
About This Property
Lenoir Housing Authority operates 157 units of public housing in Lenoir, NC, serving Caldwell County residents. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The housing authority manages these properties as part of the affordable housing program.
Waitlist Information
All public housing waiting lists for the Lenoir Housing Authority are currently closed.
The Lenoir Housing Authority directs individuals interested in the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program to contact the Western Piedmont Council of Governments if their waiting list is open.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Caldwell County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $806 |
| 1 Bedroom | $834 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,014 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,314 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,506 |
Income Limits - Caldwell County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,150
- Low (80%)
- $33,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,150
- Low (80%)
- $38,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,150
- Low (80%)
- $48,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $56,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,400
- Low (80%)
- $59,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,800
- Low (80%)
- $63,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,150 | $33,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,150 | $38,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,150 | $48,250 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,600 | $52,150 |
| 6 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $56,000 |
| 7 Persons | $37,400 | $37,400 | $59,850 |
| 8 Persons | $39,800 | $39,800 | $63,700 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lenoir, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Caldwell County, NC is: $806 (Studio), $834 (1BR), $1014 (2BR), $1314 (3BR), $1506 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lenoir Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Lenoir Housing Authority have?+
Lenoir Housing Authority has a total of 157 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Lenoir Housing Authority?+
Lenoir Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 8287585536, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Caldwell County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Caldwell County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,250. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Lenoir Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lenoir Housing Authority

Woodcrest Apartments
Lenoir, NC
70 Units
Caldwell Gardens
Lenoir, NC
97 Units
Viridian
Lenoir, NC
64 Units
Skyland Apts
Lenoir, NC
34 Units
Arbor Glen Apartments
Lenoir, NC
50 Units
East Harper Street Apartments
Lenoir, NC
46 Units