About This Property
Oswald E. Harris Court is a public housing development in St. Thomas, VI that comprises 12 units, all of which are accessible. Monthly rent is $395. The property serves residents of St. Thomas County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Virgin Islands Housing Authority
Preferences include victims of natural disaster, rent burden, witness protection program, substandard housing, employed/self-employed, official referral from VI Housing Finance Authority's Emergency Housing Program, elderly, or disabled.
Preferences include near-elderly and victims of domestic violence; eligibility is based on annual gross income, family status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 12, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - St. Thomas County, VI
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,059 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,249 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,563 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,890 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,082 |
Income Limits - St. Thomas County, VI
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,600
- Low (80%)
- $39,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,100
- Low (80%)
- $44,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,100
- Low (80%)
- $56,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,350
- Low (80%)
- $74,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,750 | $24,600 | $39,350 |
| 2 Persons | $16,850 | $28,100 | $44,950 |
| 3 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 4 Persons | $21,050 | $35,100 | $56,150 |
| 5 Persons | $22,750 | $37,950 | $60,650 |
| 6 Persons | $24,450 | $40,750 | $65,150 |
| 7 Persons | $26,150 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 8 Persons | $27,800 | $46,350 | $74,150 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How much is rent at Oswald E. Harris Court?+
The estimated rent at Oswald E. Harris Court is $395 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.
How many units does Oswald E. Harris Court have?+
Oswald E. Harris Court has a total of 12 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Oswald E. Harris Court?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Oswald E. Harris Court?+
Oswald E. Harris Court has a HUD inspection score of 46 out of 100, which is considered below average. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Oswald E. Harris Court?+
Oswald E. Harris Court is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 3407778442, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Thomas County, VI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Thomas County, VI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $21,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
More Affordable Housing Near Oswald E. Harris Court

Lovenlund Apts Phase I
St Thomas, VI
98 Units
Grandview Ii
St Thomas, VI
18 Units
Virgin Islands Housing Authority
St Thomas, VI
2643 Units
Lovenlund Apts Phase I
St Thomas, VI
98 Units
Amalie Terrace Apts
St Thomas, VI
6 Units
Michael J. Kirwan Terrace
St Thomas, VI
6 Units