About This Property
Tutu Highrise Apartments is a public housing development in St Thomas, VI containing 16 units. All 16 units are designed as accessible units. The property serves residents of St. Thomas County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Virgin Islands Housing Authority
Preferences include victims of natural disaster, rent burden, witness protection program, substandard housing, employed/self-employed, official referral from VI Housing Finance Authority's Emergency Housing Program, elderly, or disabled.
Preferences include near-elderly and victims of domestic violence; eligibility is based on annual gross income, family status, and U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 12, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - St. Thomas County, VI
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,059 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,249 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,563 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,890 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,082 |
Income Limits - St. Thomas County, VI
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,600
- Low (80%)
- $39,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,100
- Low (80%)
- $44,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,100
- Low (80%)
- $56,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,550
- Low (80%)
- $69,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,350
- Low (80%)
- $74,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,750 | $24,600 | $39,350 |
| 2 Persons | $16,850 | $28,100 | $44,950 |
| 3 Persons | $18,950 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 4 Persons | $21,050 | $35,100 | $56,150 |
| 5 Persons | $22,750 | $37,950 | $60,650 |
| 6 Persons | $24,450 | $40,750 | $65,150 |
| 7 Persons | $26,150 | $43,550 | $69,650 |
| 8 Persons | $27,800 | $46,350 | $74,150 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in St Thomas, VI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for St. Thomas County, VI is: $1059 (Studio), $1249 (1BR), $1563 (2BR), $1890 (3BR), $2082 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Tutu Highrise Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Tutu Highrise Apartments have?+
Tutu Highrise Apartments has a total of 16 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in St. Thomas County, VI?+
For a 4-person household in St. Thomas County, VI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $21,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Tutu Highrise Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Tutu Highrise Apartments?+
Tutu Highrise Apartments is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 3407778442, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
More Affordable Housing Near Tutu Highrise Apartments

Amalie Terrace Apts
St Thomas, VI
6 Units
Virgin Islands Housing Authority
St Thomas, VI
2643 Units
Lovenlund Apts Phase I
St Thomas, VI
98 Units
Virgin Islands Housing Authority
St Thomas, VI
2145 Units
Paul M Pearson Gardens
St Thomas, VI
8 Units
Estate Bovoni Apartments
St Thomas, VI
88 Units