
About This Property
Pineview Apts is a 139-unit apartment community in Essexville, MI that has been in service since 2005 and serves elderly residents. The property features 123 one-bedroom units and 16 two-bedroom units designated as low-income housing. Pineview Apts is funded through tax-exempt bonds and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Bay County Housing Department
Currently accepting pre-applications for families and senior/disabled individuals; families with children must qualify for a one-bedroom unit. No specific preferences were noted.
The Section 8 waitlist is currently closed. MSHDA's Housing Choice Voucher program statewide closed all HCV waitlists to new additions starting July 1, 2024, due to budget constraints.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bay County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $731 |
| 1 Bedroom | $736 |
| 2 Bedroom | $937 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,246 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,367 |
Income Limits - Bay County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,800
- Low (80%)
- $41,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,450
- Low (80%)
- $59,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $64,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,550 | $22,600 | $36,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $25,800 | $41,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,050 | $46,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,250 | $51,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,450 | $59,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,000 | $40,000 | $64,000 |
| 8 Persons | $42,600 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Essexville, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bay County, MI is: $731 (Studio), $736 (1BR), $937 (2BR), $1246 (3BR), $1367 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pineview Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pineview Apts?+
Pineview Apts offers the following unit types: 123 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 139 units.
How do I apply for housing at Pineview Apts?+
Pineview Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bay County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Bay County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $51,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Pineview Apts?+
Pineview Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Pineview Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Pineview Apts?+
Pineview Apts primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Essexville, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bay County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $736, 2-bedroom: $937. Actual rent at Pineview Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pineview Apts

Bay County Housing Department
Essexville, MI
0 Units
Riverwalk Meadows Bay City
Bay City, MI
50 Units
Bay City Housing Commission
Bay City, MI
192 Units
Alderwood Estates
Bay City, MI
146 Units
Maplewood Manor (Bay City)
Bay City, MI
158 Units
Trinity Buena Vista Homes
Saginaw, MI
12 Units