
About This Property
Hayward-Wells Estates comprises 80 units in Benton Harbor, Michigan, with 79 designated as low-income housing. The property, which entered service in 1996, includes 16 one-bedroom, 48 two-bedroom, and 16 three-bedroom units and is financed through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The non-profit owned community operates under current management and serves the Berrien County area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Benton Harbor Housing Commission
All waiting lists for Public Housing are currently closed to new applicants. Past preferences for a public housing development included termination from HCV due to insufficient funding, being employed at least 20 hours per week for six months, and being a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
The waiting list last accepted applications for one day only on June 14, 2023. Past preferences included termination from HCV due to insufficient funding, being employed at least 20 hours per week for six months, and being a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Berrien County, MI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $722 |
| 1 Bedroom | $811 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,065 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,364 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,431 |
Income Limits - Berrien County, MI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,450
- Low (80%)
- $37,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,800
- Low (80%)
- $42,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,150
- Low (80%)
- $48,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,500
- Low (80%)
- $53,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,900
- Low (80%)
- $62,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,100 | $23,450 | $37,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,800 | $42,900 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,150 | $48,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,500 | $53,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,900 | $62,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,550 | $66,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,250 | $44,250 | $70,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Benton Harbor, MI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Berrien County, MI is: $722 (Studio), $811 (1BR), $1065 (2BR), $1364 (3BR), $1431 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hayward-Wells Estates is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hayward-Wells Estates?+
Hayward-Wells Estates offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 48 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Benton Harbor, MI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Berrien County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $811, 2-bedroom: $1065, 3-bedroom: $1364. Actual rent at Hayward-Wells Estates may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Berrien County, MI?+
For a 4-person household in Berrien County, MI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $53,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Hayward-Wells Estates?+
Hayward-Wells Estates is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Hayward-Wells Estates?+
Hayward-Wells Estates is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Hayward-Wells Estates?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hayward-Wells Estates

Brunson Hill Homes
Benton Harbor, MI
48 Units
Thurgood Marshall Homes
Benton Harbor, MI
72 Units
Hope Vi Public Housing
Benton Harbor, MI
1 Units
Buss Avenue
Benton Harbor, MI
1 Units
River Terrace
Benton Harbor, MI
264 Units
Harbor City Flats Aka Hayward Wells
Benton Harbor, MI
81 Units